Can the AI Supply Chain Digest $887 B?
TrendForce's August 3, 2026 forecast puts nine major cloud providers' 2026 capital spending above $886.7 billion, up about 90%, and projects roughly $1.3 trillion for 2027. This is total CSP capital spending, not semiconductor revenue or a count of chips ordered. Comparing it with global chip sales does not measure a physical supply shortfall.
Everyone is staring at "whether AI can pay for itself." Palantir Q2 revenue +93%, Snap DAU +5%, both surged after-hours. Analysts say "AI revenue now covers depreciation for the first time." But capital markets are asking a P&L question. The physical layer has a colder one: even if every dollar converts to orders, can the supply chain deliver on time?
Not every project will face the same constraint. The useful question is which resource sits on its critical path: qualified packages, memory, an energized grid connection, or a usable domestic alternative.
Investment budgets and physical delivery are measured in different units and run on different schedules. Announcing capital spending does not qualify a new package, produce usable HBM bits or energize a substation. This is a project-delivery risk, not proof that all supply grows linearly or that spending must grow exponentially.
This gap is the AI industry's largest systemic risk. The four walls below each tell the same story: the parts money can't move are what truly determine the landscape.
| Constraint | Useful delivery measure | What a headline number misses |
|---|---|---|
| CoWoS and alternatives | Qualified finished packages by product | Package footprint, process route, yield and product mix |
| HBM | Qualified memory capacity in bits | Wafer consumption, stacking and customer qualification |
| Power | Deliverable MW and the energization date | Queue eligibility, local network limits and equipment lead times |
| Domestic substitution | Systems running the intended workload | Software migration, memory access and operational validation |
Scope: this is an August 2026 analysis, with a source and measurement correction on October 18. Forecasts and reported supply-chain estimates below are not realized production. The original capex-gap and wafer-output diagrams have been withdrawn because they mixed unlike measures; the underlying image files are retained in the archive. For the vendor landscape, see China's AI infrastructure market: chips, servers and networks.
I. CoWoS: A Bottleneck Accelerating Itself
Start with the surface numbers. TSMC's CoWoS monthly capacity: 10,000 wafers in 2022 → 140,000 by end of 2026 → an estimated 200,000 in 2027. A 20× increase in five years. Over the same period, demand rises from approximately 1.38 million wafers (wafer-equivalent) in 2024 to approximately 2.69 million in 2027 (Morgan Stanley forecast). It looks like supply and demand are racing.
These estimates alone do not establish whether finished-package supply is keeping up with demand. Monthly capacity and annual demand must first be put on the same basis.
The Measurement Trap
The word "wafer" can refer to logic fabrication, an interposer or a packaging-capacity equivalent. They are not interchangeable. Customers ultimately need qualified finished packages. TSMC's advanced packaging overview describes CoWoS as part of its heterogeneous integration portfolio; a logic-die count alone is not a packaging-output measure.
The previous version multiplied reported CoWoS wafer capacity by assumed H100/B200 units per wafer and concluded that effective output fell 23%. That calculation mixed manufacturing stages and did not establish actual output. It has been removed. A defensible conversion needs the package footprint, process route, yield and product mix on the same capacity basis. Larger packages can absorb an expansion without implying that total finished output has fallen.
The Feedback Loop
The question "why must chips get bigger" leads to one answer: the single-die scaling path has run its course.
From 5 nm to 3 nm to 2 nm, the transistor density improvement curve is flattening. Each process node doubles R&D cost (2 nm costs approximately $30 billion), but density gains have dropped from 1.7× (7→5 nm) to 1.15× (3→2 nm). The number of transistors a single die can hold at advanced nodes is still rising, but with diminishing returns and exploding cost.
The way out is multi-die co-packaging. Multiple compute dies and HBM stacks are placed on the same interposer, using advanced packaging to substitute for process scaling. The B200 co-packages two dies. According to supply-chain analysis, Rubin Ultra plans to co-package four compute dies, pushing package area to 7.5–8× the reticle limit.
The risk is a feedback loop: greater integration increases packaging demands, which can absorb newly installed capacity and encourage alternative suppliers. Whether total output rises or falls depends on capacity additions, yield and product mix; it cannot be inferred from die area alone.
The loop stops only when one of two conditions is met: either process scaling re-accelerates (GAA below 2 nm / 2D materials are still 3–5 years away), or the packaging paradigm shifts (from silicon interposer to panel-level, i.e., CoPoS).
Can CoPoS Break the Deadlock?
TSMC's own answer is CoPoS (Chip-on-Panel-on-Substrate): replace round silicon wafers with square glass panels, jumping material utilization from under 70% to 90%+. The Chiayi AP8 pilot line is under construction, targeting mass production in 2028–2029.
CoPoS must clear three hurdles.
The first is warpage control. Glass has a coefficient of thermal expansion (approximately 3.0 ppm/K) close to silicon (2.6 ppm/K) and far better than organic substrates (16 ppm/K)—this is glass's core advantage. But glass panels behave fundamentally differently from silicon under high-temperature bonding, and nearly all existing CoWoS process equipment must be redesigned from scratch. TSMC has a decade of process data on CoWoS; on CoPoS, it has zero.
The second is TGV (Through-Glass Via). The TSV (Through-Silicon Via) process on silicon interposers has matured to 1 μm diameter. Glass vias currently struggle to reach even 10 μm, while next-generation AI chips require interconnect densities that demand at least 5 μm. Both laser drilling and plasma etching routes remain in the laboratory phase.
The third is yield. CoWoS-L yield is 98%, the product of ten years of iteration. CoPoS initial yield will likely sit in the 50–60% range. Assume 60% yield: a panel-level package at 8× reticle area would have a per-die cost 1.5–2× that of CoWoS-L—even with higher material utilization. Yield ramp requires at least 2–3 years, and reaching 90%+ would take until 2030–2031.
So CoPoS is the right direction, but it cannot help before 2028. The 2026–2027 CoWoS gap can only be filled by alternatives within the existing framework.
Substitution Is Already Happening
SemiAnalysis's July 2026 report states that Google's next-generation TPU "Humufish" will adopt Intel EMIB-T packaging instead of TSMC CoWoS. If true, this is the first time since 2012 that CoWoS has been bypassed by a hyperscaler's flagship AI chip. Ming-Chi Kuo's analysis adds an important caveat: EMIB-T validation yield is approximately 90%, still short of the 98% needed for mass production, and Google is simultaneously querying TSMC for Humufish main compute die tape-out costs—the plan is not fully locked. Intel's EMIB-T parameters presented at IEEE ECTC 2026—25 μm bump pitch, 120×120 mm package, 9× reticle area—are already on par with CoWoS-L. The cost structure is lower: EMIB does not require a full silicon interposer, using only local silicon bridges (LSI) for high-speed inter-die signals while routing the rest through an organic substrate, reducing material cost by 30–40% versus CoWoS.
Reportedly, NVIDIA's next-generation Feynman GPU will also adopt a dual-source CoWoS + EMIB strategy. AMD's next-generation MI series is evaluating EMIB. Industry analysts broadly estimate the CoWoS supply-demand gap at 15–20%, expected to persist through 2028.
What would the reported gap mean? Applying a 15-20% scenario to 2.69 million wafer-equivalents gives roughly 400,000-540,000 wafer-equivalents. That is conditional arithmetic, not a verified shortage or a count of missing B200 GPUs. A conversion into finished products requires the process and product-mix assumptions described above. The operational question is which suppliers can qualify and deliver additional packages on the customer's schedule.
II. HBM: From Market Pricing to Rationing
HBM's problem is deeper than CoWoS. CoWoS is a capacity bottleneck that can be gradually relieved through investment and alternative technologies. HBM is a resource bottleneck—the DRAM wafer capacity it consumes cannot be expanded without limit.
The HBM Wafer Trade-off
Micron's fiscal Q3 2024 presentation, page 9 describes HBM3E as requiring about three times the wafer supply of DDR5 for the same number of bits at the same technology node. This is a bit-capacity comparison for that generation, not a universal rule that one HBM chip displaces three DDR5 chips. The previous version's illustrative layer-yield multiplication was not a measured production yield and has been removed.
DigiTimes' July report revealed a broader lock-in effect: by 2027, approximately 50% of total global DRAM capacity will be locked to tier-one customers through LTAs—not just HBM, but also server DDR5 and other specialty DRAM secured by large customers through long-term agreements. In 2026, HBM already accounted for approximately 23% of global DRAM wafer capacity (TrendForce data), and as the Big Three memory makers convert more lines to HBM, this share is expected to keep climbing. For smaller buyers, the available spot-market supply of commodity DRAM is shrinking rapidly—smartphone makers, PC OEMs, and automotive electronics suppliers are all now competing with AI companies for the same wafer capacity.
The result: HBM4 prices have risen from approximately $2/Gb to $4–5/Gb (DigiTimes, July 2026 report). But the price transmission goes far beyond HBM itself. The Big Three memory makers are converting more and more DRAM lines to HBM, contracting commodity DRAM supply. DDR5 prices have been rising since end of 2025, up approximately 30–40% in 2026. Memory procurement costs for smartphones, PCs, and automotive electronics follow suit. The opportunity cost should be evaluated in bits and wafer starts, not a one-chip-to-three-chip substitution. The degree of price transmission also depends on capacity additions and demand outside AI.
Rationing Economics
On July 29, SK Hynix announced 3–5 year long-term supply agreements (LTAs) with 10 major customers. Samsung and Micron followed. The three companies collectively cover more than 95% of global HBM capacity.
The LTA regime has changed HBM's pricing mechanism. The traditional semiconductor cycle: prices rise → capacity expands → oversupply → prices fall. LTAs break this cycle—large customers lock quantity and price for 3–5 years, capacity expansion is pre-allocated, and the remaining tradeable HBM supply is minimal. This is no longer market pricing. This is rationing.
Rationing priority is set by NVIDIA. NVIDIA's HBM purchases account for 60%+ of global supply, and its LTA suppliers (primarily SK Hynix) take the highest-quality capacity. AMD, Google, and AWS in-house chip teams get the second tier. Further down, mid-size chip companies and enterprise AI teams find that even with money, they cannot buy HBM.
This structure has a second-order effect: HBM availability is becoming a barrier to entry in the AI industry. New entrants, even with chip design capabilities, cannot mass-produce without HBM. After 2027, AI chip companies without LTAs may find they have designed chips with no memory to run them on.
The earlier HBM diagram used the same chip-count and illustrative-yield shortcut. It is also withdrawn; use the bit-based comparison above when assessing wafer allocation.
Demand Is Still Accelerating
The Rubin GPU carries 288–384 GB of HBM4 (per Bank of America report). Rubin Ultra V300 is equipped with 576 GB of HBM4e (Bank of America estimate). The B200 carries 192 GB. That is roughly a 3× leap between two generations—per-chip HBM demand is rising, but the real issue is scale.
Order-of-magnitude sense: Rubin Ultra at 576 GB HBM4e per GPU. If NVIDIA ships millions of Rubin-class GPUs in 2027, at an average of 400 GB each, total demand reaches hundreds of millions of GB. Whether the combined annual HBM capacity of the Big Three memory makers can cover this volume is one of the biggest open questions for 2027.
And that is just NVIDIA. Add AMD, Google TPU, AWS Trainium, and Chinese CSP in-house chips, and 2027 HBM demand will most likely exceed the total capacity of the three memory makers.
III. The Grid: The Longest Critical Path
The Load Curve Problem
An interconnection request is not an energized load. ERCOT's Large Load Integration documentation sets out a Batch Zero eligibility, documentation and verification process. The relevant project questions are how much load is qualified, where it connects, and when it can be served.
Source correction: this review could not substantiate the earlier claim that 474 GW of applications, 90% from data centers, were frozen by an August 3 order against a dated primary source. Those figures and that event claim are withdrawn rather than treated as verified ERCOT data.
Data centers can have high load factors, but not every facility runs at peak demand every second. Workload schedules, utilization and agreed curtailment matter. Planning must examine coincident demand, local transmission capability, available generation and flexibility rather than assume zero diversity and a universal reserve percentage for every project.
There was also a unit error: 474 GW is 0.474 TW, which is approximately 36.5% of 1.3 TW, not greater than it. This arithmetic correction does not validate either figure as a current forecast. National nameplate generation capacity is not spare firm capacity deliverable at a particular Texas connection, and a queue total cannot establish physical impossibility on its own.
The Hidden Bottleneck: Transformers
Even if grid approvals go through, data centers face an even more concealed bottleneck: transformers.
Large data centers need 500 MVA-class transformers to step down grid high voltage (345 kV/500 kV) to distribution voltage. Industry research data shows that large power transformer (LPT) delivery lead times have stretched from approximately 30–40 weeks in 2019 to 120–200+ weeks in 2024–2026 (approximately 2.3–3.8 years). Manufacturers capable of producing 500 MVA+ transformers are globally scarce—Hitachi Energy (formerly ABB Grid), Siemens Energy, Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, HD Hyundai Electric, GE Vernova, TBEA, and a handful of others divide the vast majority of capacity. Building a new large transformer factory requires approximately $500 million–$1 billion and 3 years of construction; capacity expansion barely keeps pace with demand.
Transmission cable, switchgear, and circuit breakers are similarly tight. One way to put it: for a new large data center in the U.S., from transformer order to energization—if the transformer hasn't been ordered yet, add 4 years.
The Energy Solution Timeline
SMRs (Small Modular Reactors) are the most discussed solution. Valar Atomics just closed a $1 billion Series B (Sequoia-led, $6 billion valuation), and the Ward 250 reactor achieved zero-power criticality on June 18. But Valar is going through the DOE testing pathway; NRC commercial licensing is at least 3–5 years away. A more realistic estimate: the first commercial SMR powering a U.S. data center will not come online before 2030.
Natural gas turbines are currently the fastest incremental generation option. GE Vernova's heavy-duty gas turbine capacity is sold out through 2028 (William Blair analysis); Siemens Energy's order book extends to 2029. Each 500 MW-class turbine has a delivery lead time of 2–3 years.
BESS (Battery Energy Storage Systems) can address peak-valley arbitrage but offers limited help for 24/7 constant high-power loads. Data centers need baseload power, not peak shaving.
All energy solutions' scaled delivery timelines sit in the 2028–2030 window. Before then, grid approval + transformer delivery constitute the physical ceiling for AI compute expansion. This ceiling is harder than CoWoS or HBM—chip capacity can be chased with investment, but grid infrastructure requires land permitting, environmental review, community hearings, and equipment delivery, each step carrying non-compressible physical time.
IV. China: Betting on a Window
The data from the first three walls already makes one fact clear: in 2026–2028, the AI supply chain's physical delivery capacity falls far short of demand. This gap is a risk for everyone, but for China it carries a specific implication—if the gap lasts long enough, the second tier has time to catch up.
China is placing simultaneous bets on three dimensions.
Packaging: Betting on the CoPoS Paradigm Shift
In the first half of 2026, China's OSAT industry announced combined investment commitments of approximately RMB 40 billion: JCET RMB 7.8 billion (Shanghai Lingang AI packaging), Yongxin Electronic RMB 10.3 billion (Ningbo Phase III), Shenghe Jingwei approximately RMB 10 billion per industry reports (Lingang 3D integration), TFME RMB 4.22 billion (private placement for packaging), Huatian Technology RMB 3 billion (Nanjing Phase II). Leading OSAT profit growth ranges from 63% to 337%, driven by global advanced packaging demand spillover—when CoWoS runs full, alternative orders flow to China.
But Chinese OSATs are followers in the CoWoS era, with yield and process data accumulation a generation behind TSMC. The bet is that CoPoS as a new track can erase that gap.
Suiyuan Technology and Xianfeng Technology unveiled China's first CoPoS glass substrate packaging sample at WAIC 2026. BOE's glass substrate packaging pilot line came online in 2026 H1. This is a genuine entry point—glass substrate material processing (cutting, grinding, coating) is fundamentally different from silicon, and TSMC's decade of silicon interposer process accumulation cannot be directly transferred. China's precision manufacturing capabilities (glass processing, laser drilling, panel-level lithography) have a certain foundation in the CoPoS space.
But the three CoPoS hurdles described earlier (warpage control, TGV precision, yield ramp) cannot be bypassed. China's current CoPoS samples are laboratory-grade; from sample to mass production to yield qualification, an optimistic estimate is 4–5 years. If CoPoS begins volume production in 2028, Chinese OSATs could capture some mid-range AI chip packaging orders. High-end compute die co-packaging (requiring the highest interconnect density and lowest defect rates) will most likely remain with TSMC/Intel.
Memory: CXMT's Ceiling
CXMT (ChangXin Memory Technologies) went public on July 27, closing with a market capitalization of RMB 3.28 trillion, topping the A-share market. Q1 2026 revenue was RMB 50.8 billion (+719%), with net profit of RMB 24.762 billion (+1,688%). Monthly capacity is sprinting toward 350,000 wafers (Micron approximately 375,000)—the gap has narrowed significantly. SemiAnalysis's June report notes CXMT capacity is approaching Micron's (350K vs. 385K wspm) and projects CXMT to reach 17% global capacity share by 2028.
CXMT has captured two tailwinds. First, the Big Three's shift to HBM created a commodity DRAM vacuum; DDR5/LPDDR5X saw both volume and price rises. Second, domestic AI server demand exploded, with strong willingness to buy domestic alternatives. Both tailwinds are real but cyclical. Once HBM capacity is substantially released in 2028–2029 (Big Three expansion + potential technology route shifts), commodity DRAM supply-demand will rebalance and CXMT's pricing advantage will narrow.
CXMT's HBM positioning is the true strategic weakness. The target is HBM3/3E by end of 2026. Counterpoint Research analysis: lacking EUV lithography equipment, CXMT needs 30% more wafers to achieve equivalent HBM output. On top of HBM already consuming 3× the DRAM wafer capacity, the additional 30% pushes CXMT's HBM unit cost far above the Big Three.
In the short term, CXMT's HBM will flow through domestic substitution procurement—Chinese CSPs and chip companies, unable to buy SK Hynix HBM, are forced to accept CXMT's higher-cost products. This is a protected market, but also a limited one. CXMT's HBM cannot compete in the global first tier.
Conclusion: CXMT has gained a foothold in commodity DRAM (has volume) but is blocked by EUV restrictions in HBM (lacks quality). As the Big Three convert more DRAM capacity to HBM, CXMT's strategic value as a commodity DRAM supplier far exceeds its commercial profit—it provides China with a memory security buffer. But the HBM self-sufficiency line has no visible breakthrough path.
Compute-Power Coordination: Trading System for Time
This is China's unique structural advantage.
In the first half of 2026, Guangdong's 309 data centers consumed 5.974 billion kWh (+21.15% YoY), with Shaoguan growth at 409%. Guangdong Power Grid has invested RMB 740 million in supporting grid infrastructure since 2022, building three 110 kV+ substations. Supporting infrastructure cost reductions brought the regional average compute electricity price down 32.2% YoY.
More interesting is the virtual power plant (VPP). Guangdong implemented China's first large-scale data center VPP spot market transaction: the three major clusters of Shaoguan, Guangzhou, and Zhanjiang are integrated into the provincial virtual power plant platform, with minute-level "compute follows power scheduling." Data center compute load is treated as a dispatchable resource—inferencing workloads run harder during low-demand periods, non-urgent training tasks are deferred during peaks. AI compute centers have transformed from pure consumers into grid peak-shaving participants.
CSG Energy has a VPP aggregation scale exceeding 500,000 kW. China Telecom built a 100% clean energy zero-carbon data center in Qinghai and set up green power direct supply in Ningxia. At the policy level, new data centers at hub nodes are required to source 80%+ renewable power, rigidly driving compute-power coordination into implementation.
The comparison should focus on project execution rather than the withdrawn Texas queue claim. Coordinating data center siting with grid planning may reduce mismatches, but a claimed national advantage still needs comparable project-level energization dates, costs and service reliability.
This institutional difference creates a real gap in total delivery timelines. A U.S. data center takes 3–7 years from siting to energization (permitting queue + transformer delivery). A Chinese compute cluster takes 18–24 months (grid infrastructure built in parallel + green power direct supply). When the chip iteration cycle is 18 months, this time difference means China can complete a data center from planning to production within a single chip generation, while the U.S. may span two.
Compute-power coordination cannot solve the chip and HBM problems. But in the total delivery timeline for AI infrastructure, the grid is a longer critical path than chips. The 2–4 years China saves on this path is a real competitive advantage.

Three Threads Together
Putting the three dimensions together, China's strategy is a systemic bet: the physical bottleneck period is long enough for the second tier to catch up.
On the packaging side, the bet is on the CoPoS paradigm shift—capturing mid-range orders within 4–5 years. On the power side, institutional differences buy a 2–4 year delivery time advantage. HBM is the one knot that cannot be untied—EUV restrictions show no signs of loosening, and CXMT's HBM can only circulate within a closed domestic substitution loop.
"Two strengths, one gap." Strength in packaging capability (catching up), strength in power dispatch advantage (institutional dividend), gap in HBM self-sufficiency (technology restrictions). This picture is meaningfully better than a year ago, but the HBM weakness may cap the ceiling—without self-sufficient HBM, China's AI chips can only run inference; high-end training remains at the mercy of others.
V. The Thread Behind the Four Walls
Stack the four walls together and the signal is clear.
The common risk is a mismatch between commitments and qualified delivery. A packaging-capacity announcement is not a finished GPU; a memory agreement is not qualified HBM in a customer's package; an interconnection application is not an energized site. Compare each commitment with its own delivery measure before combining them into a system-level forecast.
The gap between the two curves is the AI industry's systemic risk. The wider the gap, the greater the bargaining power of bottleneck operators. TSMC's allocation authority over CoWoS capacity, SK Hynix's allocation authority over HBM LTAs, ERCOT's approval authority over grid access—these "gatekeepers" effectively possess the power to decide who can run AI workloads.
The gap is also reshaping the competitive landscape. Google's shift to EMIB, NVIDIA's dual-sourcing, Chinese OSAT order inflow—all are passive adjustments under gap pressure. The cumulative effect: TSMC's CoWoS monopoly is loosening, the HBM Big Three's pricing power is strengthening, and grid infrastructure has become the new scarce resource.
For investors: focus on the upstream of bottleneck segments (CoWoS equipment suppliers, HBM test/bonding equipment, large transformer manufacturers), not downstream integrators. The tighter the bottleneck, the more valuable the upstream.
For China watchers: compute-power coordination is a real advantage, packaging is an opportunity window, and HBM is the ceiling. Over the next two years, China's AI infrastructure build-out speed will significantly exceed that of the U.S., but the chip-layer shortfall will limit how much of this speed advantage converts into a compute advantage.
VI. Three Falsifiable Predictions
Prediction 1: In 2027, at least one top-tier CSP publicly announces a shift of its flagship AI chip to Intel EMIB or a Chinese OSAT solution. The CoWoS supply-demand gap remains at 10–15%; closing the 20% shortfall can only come from alternative suppliers.
Prediction 2: By 2027, HBM long-term agreement coverage reaches 80%+, and an active HBM secondary market emerges (reselling LTA allocations or finished modules). CXMT's HBM3 capacity enters the domestic substitution procurement loop, but global market share remains below 5%.
Prediction 3: By end of 2027, at least one provincial grid in China achieves GW-scale data center load routinely participating in electricity spot market trading. Guangdong or Ningxia are most likely to hit this milestone first, with VPP aggregation scale exceeding 2 million kW.
Original research bibliography (August 2026): TrendForce (2026-08-03 CSP capex / AI server shipment forecast / 2026-02 HBM share of DRAM wafer capacity at 23%), DigiTimes (2026-07-10 HBM4 price $2→$4-5/Gb / 50% of DRAM capacity locked by LTAs by 2027), Morgan Stanley (2027 CoWoS demand approximately 2.69 million wafers / capacity forecast 200K wafers/month), SemiAnalysis (2026-07 Google Humufish EMIB-T report / 2026-06 CXMT capacity approaching Micron), IEEE ECTC 2026 (Intel EMIB-T: 25 μm bump pitch / 120×120 mm / 9× reticle / 40% lower cost), Bank of America (Rubin GPU 288–384 GB HBM4 / Rubin Ultra V300 576 GB HBM4e), Counterpoint Research (CXMT lacks EUV, needs 30% more wafers), J.P. Morgan (CoWoS supply-demand gap approximately 20%), Ming-Chi Kuo analysis (EMIB-T validation yield approximately 90% vs. 98% for mass production), China Southern Power Grid Guangdong Power Grid / CNR (2026-07-22 Guangdong 309 data centers consuming 5.974 billion kWh / Shaoguan +409% / VPP compute-follows-power dispatch), Cailian Press (2026-08-02 virtual power plant AI agents / 2026-07-29 SK Hynix 10-customer LTA), Bloomberg (2026-08-04 Valar Atomics $1B Series B / $6B valuation / Ward 250 criticality) / CNBC (Palantir Q2 $1.94B +93% / Snap Q2), William Blair (GE Vernova gas turbines sold out through 2028) / industry reports (Siemens Energy gas turbines booked through 2029), industry research / IEA report citations (large power transformer delivery 120–200 weeks), 21st Century Business Herald / Securities Times / Jiemian News (packaging investment: JCET RMB 7.8B / Yongxin RMB 10.3B / TFME RMB 4.22B / industry total approximately RMB 40B), CXMT IPO prospectus and 2026 interim report (Q1 revenue RMB 50.8B +719% / net profit RMB 24.762B +1,688% / monthly capacity 350K wafers). This article does not constitute investment advice. Original research cut-off: August 4, 2026. This is the original bibliography, not a claim that every forecast or third-party figure has been independently revalidated in October. The primary sources linked in the revised sections support the specific corrections stated there.
